The 2022 Gem State Stock Horse season kicks off on May 20th.

Announcement: NRCHA Non Pro Committee Member will be hosting an NRCHA Non Pro Q&A session to answer all your Non Pro related questions. Join her on Saturday in the food court immediately following the herd work.

We hope you’ll join us at the Ford Idaho Horse Park Indoor Arena for our first show. We’ve got a few changes for the year we encourage you to familiarize yourself with before we get started!

New stuff:

  • We have three shows this year, all at the Idaho Horse Park
  • All our shows will have NRCHA and Intermountain Reined Cowhorse Association approved Horse Show Classes! The July show will also include an NRCHA/ImRCHA Derby and a NRCHA Bridle Spectaculars/Super Spectacular.
  • We’ve updated a few class names and eligibility requirements to stay consistent with the new NRCHA rules. See the class list for explanations, names, and earnings caps.
  • The Doug Koontz Saddlery custom year-end saddle will go to the 2022 Non Pro Bridle Spectacular Year End Champion!! In 2023, it will go to the Boxing Spectacular Champion before returning to the Open for 2024. Boxing and Open champions will receive a very nice saddle from The Saddle House in 2022.

Checks

All checks from earnings must be cashed within 90 days or they will be voided and will not be reissued.

How do I get a year-end award?

  • You have to show at all three of our shows (May 20-22, June 10-12, and July 7-10).
  • You have to enter the same Gem State class at all three shows.
  • Your placing will be determined by the number of horses you beat at each show.
  • You must receive a score greater than 0 in 66% of your runs.
  • Ties for the year-end champion will be broken by the highest cumulative cow score.

You're probably used to hearing this by now,

but, unfortunately, our prices have had to increase. We’ve raised them by $40/class from our September 2021 fees. Our cattle and hay suppliers and truckers are feeling the current high costs of just about everything, and this has had to pass on to us. All of us board members show, too, and we’re just as bummed about the increase as you are. Thank you for understanding.

What's with the multiple associations and all these acronyms I keep seeing?!

NRCHA: National Reined Cowhorse Association. The national governing body of the sport of Reined Cowhorse.

Entering an NRCHA class means that you’ll be working towards qualifying for the NRCHA World Show in your class, adding to you and your horse’s official NRCHA Lifetime Earnings, and competing for extra added money.

ImRCHA: Intermountain Reined Cowhorse Association. A regional alliance of Reined Cowhorse shows in the Northwest. Intermountain classes are an add-on to NRCHA classes, meaning you won’t make a separate run to compete in them and you can’t enter them without also entering the NRCHA class. You’ll be competing for year-end points in the circuit! Circuit winners get great prizes at the year-end banquet.

GSSHA: That’s us! You’ll see our club referred to as Gem State Stock Horse Association, GSSHA, or simply Gem State. We’re a grassroots club that offers a welcoming, friendly place to show for brand new members and Million Dollar Riders alike.

Our club show classes do not have added money, but you may win a small check from our $15/entry jackpot. You’ll also compete for points for our highly acclaimed year-end awards.

What do I enter? It’s totally up to you. Gem State and NRCHA classes run concurrent, which means that you’ll make just one run even if you enter both associations. You can also enter NRCHA without entering Gem State, or you can enter Gem State without entering NRCHA.

If want to show in the Futurity, Derby, or Bridle Spectacular classes, the choice is easy. We only offer Gem State options for those classes.

Show Info

Judge

Aaron Brookshire

More Info

For general inquiries, call Callee Miller at (541) 519- 4748

The show secretary is Nikki Francis – (208) 539-5410

Did you know we have hats now?

You need one. Multiple designs, colors, and styles available. 15% off all apparel from 4/14-4/17!

Entries & Deadlines

Limited Aged Event and Spectacular classes are due 5/11 by 9 PM.

Horse Show classes are due by 12 PM the day before the class starts.

A $100 late fee will be added if you enter after that deadline. Herd work classes will not have fresh cattle.

Entries are online only! After you enter, you’ll be redirected to a confirmation page. You’ll also receive an automated email with a summary of your entry. We also have a new entry confirmation page–please check it for errors. If you don’t see your entry, please try again.

Become A Sponsor!

Support Gem State and advertise your business by sponsoring us! Several levels of sponsorship are available and we’re always open to creative suggestions on how we can best serve you.

Schedule of Events

Arena opens 6 AM

REINING
– Futurity (Open, Limited Open, Non Pro, Non Pro Boxing)
– Derby (Open, Limited Open, Non Pro, Non Pro Boxing)
HERD
– Derby (Open, Limited Open, Non Pro, Non Pro Boxing)

Arena opens 6 AM

HERD
– Futurity (Open, Limited Open, Non Pro, Non Pro Boxing)
– Bridle Spectacular/Bridle Super Spectacular/Non Pro Bridle Spectacular/ Non Pro Boxing Spectacular

NRCHA Non Pro Meeting – Q&A for Non Pros with NRCHA Non Pro Committee Member Kris Troxel. Takes place in the food court while the cutting pen is being torn down. 

REIN
– Lil Buckaroo
REIN+BOX
– Box Drive
– Limited Non Pro Boxing/Intermediate Non Pro Boxing
– Greener Than Grass
– Youth Boxing
REIN+FENCE
– Open 2 Rein
– NP 2 Rein
— High School Rodeo

Arena closes 2 hours after show completion or midnight, whichever comes first!

Arena opens 6 AM

FENCE
– Derby (Open, Limited Open, Non Pro, Non Pro Boxing)
REIN+FENCE
– Open Bridle/ Limited Bridle/ Bridle Spectacular/Bridle Super Specacular
– Non Pro Bridle/Non Pro Bridle Spectacular
REIN+BOX
– Non Pro Boxing Spectacular/Non Pro Boxing
STEER STOPPING
– Bridle Super Spectacular Steer Stopping
REIN+FENCE
– Open Hackamore
– Non Pro Hackamore
– Youth Bridle/ HS Rodeo

Class List & Explanations

(don’t worry, we’ve got all those 2022 changes laid out for you, too!)
Click on a class to see the full details about horse and rider eligibility.

Classes with a by their name have changes for 2022.

Limited Aged Events

These classes are Gem State only for May.
OFFICE – $45
CATTLE – $190
ENTRY – $35
JACKPOT – $15

TOTAL – $285

Open to any rider with any amount of earnings. Open to 3 year old horses only. Horses must be shown in a snaffle bit. Includes herd work & rein work only in May and June, includes herd work, rein work & fence work in July
Open to any rider who has won less than $15,000 in cowhorse earnings. Open to 3 year old horses only. Horses must be shown in a snaffle bit. Includes herd work & rein work only in May and June, includes herd work, rein work & fence work in July.

2022 Change: previously, this class was limited to riders who have won less than $1500. It is upped to $15,000 this year to stay closer to the NRCHA eligibility rules.
Open to any rider with any amount of earnings. Open to 4 and 5 year old horses only. Horses must be shown in a snaffle bit or hackamore. Includes herd work, rein work, and fence work.
Open to any rider who has won less than $15,000 in cowhorse earnings. Open to 4 and 5 year old horses only. Horses must be shown in a snaffle bit or hackamore. Includes herd work, rein work, and fence work.

2022 Change: previously, this class was limited to riders who have won less than $1500. It is upped to $15,000 this year to stay closer to the NRCHA eligibility rules.
Open to any Non Pro eligible rider with any amount of earnings. Open to 3 year old horses only. Horses must be shown in a snaffle bit. Includes herd work & rein work only in May and June, includes herd work, rein work & fence work in July
Open to any Non Pro eligible rider with any amount of earnings. Open to 4 and 5 year old horses only. Horses must be shown in a snaffle bit or hackamore. Includes herd work, rein work, and fence work.
Open to any Non Pro and Boxing eligible rider with any amount of earnings. Open to 3 year old horses only. Horses must be shown in a snaffle bit. Includes herd work & rein work only in May and June, includes herd work, rein work & fence work in July.

2022 Change: previously, this class was called the Non Pro Limited Futurity. This change reflects the new NRCHA class names.
Open to any Non Pro and Boxing eligible rider with any amount of earnings. Open to 4 and 5 year old horses only. Horses must be shown in a snaffle bit or hackamore. Includes herd work, rein work, and fence work.

2022 Change: previously, this class was called the Non Pro Limited Derby. This change reflects the new NRCHA class names.

Spectaculars

These classes are Gem State only for May.
Super Spectacular:

OFFICE – $45
CATTLE – $210
ENTRY – $35
JACKPOT – $15

TOTAL – $305

Bridle Spectacular:

OFFICE – $45
CATTLE – $190
ENTRY – $35
JACKPOT – $15

TOTAL – $285

Open to any rider. Open to horses of any age, but they must be ridden in an NRCHA legal bridle and romals. Includes herd work, rein work, fence work, and steer stopping.

2022 Change: This class was previous called the Open All Around. Participants that show at all three shows are eligible to win the year-end saddle made by The Saddle House.
Open to any Non Pro eligible rider. Open to horses of any age, but they must be shown in an NRCHA legal bridle and romals. Includes herd work, rein work, and fence work.

2022 Change: the winner of the year-end series will receive a custom Doug Koontz Saddle!
Open to any Non Pro Boxing eligible rider. Open to horses of any age, but they must be shown in an NRCHA legal bridle and romals. Includes herd work, rein work, and boxing. The winner of the year-end series will receive a saddle made by The Saddle House.

2022 Change: this class was previously called the Non Pro Limited Spectacular. There was also some confusion last year about the bit rules, as the NRCHA Boxing Spectaculars are not bridle-only. Gem State’s Non Pro Boxing Bridle Spectacular is for horses in the bridle only.

Horse Show & Youth Classes

These classes are NRCHA and Gem State for May.
Gem State REIN + FENCE:

OFFICE – $50
CATTLE – $85
ENTRY – $30
JACKPOT – $15

TOTAL – $180

Gem State REIN + BOXING:

OFFICE – $50
CATTLE – $85
ENTRY – $20
JACKPOT – $15

TOTAL – $175

Gem State YOUTH:

OFFICE – $50
CATTLE – $85
ENTRY – $25
JACKPOT – $0

TOTAL – $160

June NRCHA Class Fees

CLASSESADDED $ADD BACKCATTLEJUDGEOFFICENRCHATOTAL
Open Bridle5001508520508363
Int. Open Bridle5075308133
Ltd Open Bridle1501258520758313
NP Bridle2001058520708283
Int NP Bridle100758520508213
Ltd NP Bridle100758520508213
Open Hackamore50015085201008363
Int. Open Hackamore5075508133
Ltd Open Hackamore1501258520758313
NP Hackamore1501058520758283
Open Two Rein3001258520758313
NP Two Rein1501058520708328
Youth Cowhorse75608520408203
Youth Boxing50608520408203
NP Boxing150908520608263
Int NP Boxing150608520608263
Ltd NP Boxing100908520608263
Box Drive150908510608263
Gem State
NRCHA – $500 Added

NRCHA & GSSHA class runs concurrent, pay only 1 cattle fee. GSSHA classes compete for jackpot and points towards year-end awards. NRCHA classes compete for added money.

Open to any rider. Open to 4 and 5 year old horses. Horses must be shown in a hackamore. Includes a rein work and a fence work.

NRCHA only – $50 Added

Open to any rider not on the NRCHA Top 30 list. Open to 4 and 5 year old horses. Horses must be shown in a hackamore. Includes a rein work and a fence work.

2022 Changes: As per new NRCHA rules, all riders that are not on the Top 30 Open Rider list are eligible to show in this class.
Gem State
NRCHA – $150 Added

NRCHA & GSSHA class runs concurrent, pay only 1 cattle fee. GSSHA classes compete for jackpot and points towards year-end awards. NRCHA classes compete for added money.

Open to any rider who has won less than $15,000. Open to 4 and 5 year old horses. Horses must be shown in a hackamore. Includes a rein work and a fence work.

2022 Changes: Gem State previously limited this class to riders who had won less than $1500. It is now open to riders who have won less than $15,000.
Gem State
NRCHA – $150 Added

NRCHA & GSSHA class runs concurrent, pay only 1 cattle fee. GSSHA classes compete for jackpot and points towards year-end awards. NRCHA classes compete for added money.

Open to any Non Pro eligible rider. Open to 4 and 5 year old horses. Horses must be shown in a hackamore. Includes a rein work and a fence work.

Gem State
NRCHA – $300 Added

NRCHA & GSSHA class runs concurrent, pay only 1 cattle fee. GSSHA classes compete for jackpot and points towards year-end awards. NRCHA classes compete for added money.

Open to any rider. Open to horses of any age, as long as they have not been shown down the fence in a bridle until the current show year. Horses must be shown in a two rein. Includes a rein work and a fence work.

Gem State
NRCHA – $150 Added

NRCHA & GSSHA class runs concurrent, pay only 1 cattle fee. GSSHA classes compete for jackpot and points towards year-end awards. NRCHA classes compete for added money.

Open to any Non Pro eligible rider. Open to horses of any age, as long as they have not been shown down the fence in a bridle until the current show year. Horses must be shown in a two rein. Includes a rein work and a fence work.

Gem State
NRCHA – $150 Added

NRCHA & GSSHA class runs concurrent, pay only 1 cattle fee. GSSHA classes compete for jackpot and points towards year-end awards. NRCHA classes compete for added money.

Open to Non Pro Boxing eligible riders with any amount of earnings. Open to horses of all ages. Horses must be ridden in NRCHA legal age-appropriate gear. Includes rein work and boxing.

2022 Changes: This class was formerly called the Non Pro Limited.
Gem State
NRCHA – $150 Added

NRCHA & GSSHA class runs concurrent, pay only 1 cattle fee. GSSHA classes compete for jackpot and points towards year-end awards. NRCHA classes compete for added money.

Open to Non Pro Boxing eligible riders with earnings less than $5000. Open to horses of all ages. Horses must be ridden in NRCHA legal age-appropriate gear. Includes rein work and boxing.

2022 Changes: This class was formerly called the $5K Non Pro Limited.
Gem State
NRCHA – $100 Added

NRCHA & GSSHA class runs concurrent, pay only 1 cattle fee. GSSHA classes compete for jackpot and points towards year-end awards. NRCHA classes compete for added money.

Open to Non Pro Boxing eligible riders with earnings less than $1000. Open to horses of all ages. Horses must be ridden in NRCHA legal age-appropriate gear. Includes rein work and boxing.

2022 Changes: This class was formerly called the $1K Non Pro Limited.
Gem State

Open to Non Pro Boxing eligible riders with earnings less than $250. Open to horses of all ages. Horses must be ridden in NRCHA legal age-appropriate gear. Includes rein work and boxing.

Gem State
NRCHA – $150 Added

NRCHA & GSSHA class runs concurrent, pay only 1 cattle fee. GSSHA classes compete for jackpot and points towards year-end awards. NRCHA classes compete for added money.

pen to any Boxing and Non Pro eligible rider. Open to horses of any age. Horses can be shown in any NRCHA-legal, age-appropriate head gear. Includes a rein work and a box-drive. Learn more >>

2022 Changes: This class was formerly called Advanced Boxing or Step Up Boxing. It also now is a standalone class with its own rein work–you do not have to enter any other classes along with the Box Drive.
Gem State
NRCHA – $75 Added

Open to anyone under 18. Open to horses of any age in NRCHA-legal, age-appropriate headgear. Includes rein work and fence work

2022 Changes: This class was formerly called Youth Fence.
Gem State
NRCHA – $50 Added

Open to anyone under 18. Open to horses of any age in NRCHA-legal, age-appropriate headgear. Includes a rein work and boxing.

2022 Changes: This class was formerly called Youth Limited.
Gem State

Open to anyone under 13. Open to horses of any age in NRCHA-legal, age-appropriate headgear. Includes a rein work and boxing. You must enter the Youth Boxing to enter this class–they run at the same time.

2022 Changes: This class was formerly called 13 & Under Youth Limited.
Gem State

Open to anyone under 8. Open to horses of any age in NRCHA-legal, age-appropriate headgear. Includes a simplified rein work and no cow.

How do I know what I'm eligible for?

If you’re new and aren’t sure if you qualify for the Non Pro or Boxing classes, try the handy Class Finder quiz built by our sponsor, StreamlineEquine!